Presidents of the Cambridge Union Society (1815-2005)

Lent, 1815

Mr E. Gambier, Trinity.

Easter, 1815

Lord Normanby, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1815

Hon. C.J. Shore, Trinity.

Lent, 1816

Mr G. Stainforth, Trinity.

Easter, 1816

Mr E. Leycester, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1816

Mr R Whitcombe, Trinity.

Lent, 1817

Mr W. Whewell, Trinity.

Easter, 1817

No Officers were elected.

Michaelmas, 1817

Mr H.J. Rose, Trinity.

Lent, 1818

Mr B.H. Malkin, Trinity.

Easter, 1818

Mr T. Thorp, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1818

Mr T. Baines, Trinity.

Lent, 1819

Mr T. Platt, Trinity.

Easter, 1819

Mr S. Hawkes, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1819

Mr J. Cooper, Trinity.

Lent, 1820

Mr E.D. Rhodes, Sidney Sussex.

Easter, 1820

Mr E. Whiteley, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1820

Mr T. Sheepshanks, Trinity.

Lent, 1821

Mr E. Strutt, Trinity.

Easter, 1821

Mr J. Punnett, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1821

Mr J. Furnival, Queens'.

Lent, 1822

Mr C. Austin, Jesus.

Easter, 1822

Mr C. Villiers, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1822

Mr W.H. Ord, Trinity.

Lent, 1823

Mr W. Blunt, King's.

Easter, 1823

Mr G.O. Townsend, King's.

Michaelmas, 1823

Mr J.J. Rawlinson, Trinity.

Lent, 1824

Mr R.C. Hildyard, St Catharine’s.

Easter, 1824

Mr A.J. Cockburn, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1824

Mr J. Haughton, Pembroke.

Lent, 1825

Mr W.E. Tooke, Trinity.

Easter, 1825

Mr B.H. Kennedy, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1825

Mr J. Stock, Peterhouse.

Lent, 1826

Mr J. Wilson, Trinity.

Easter, 1826

Mr J.H. Smith, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1826

Mr C. Lillingston, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1827

Mr C. Buller, Trinity.

Easter, 1827

Mr J. Sterling, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1827

Mr S.H. Walpole, Trinity.

Lent, 1828

Mr J. Kemble, Trinity.

Easter, 1828

Mr R.C. Trench, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1828

Mr H.H. Luscombe, Clare.

Lent, 1829

Mr J.W. Blakesley, Corpus Christi.

Easter, 1829

Mr C. Chapman, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1829

Mr P.H. Crutchley, Magdalene.

Lent, 1830

Mr L.S. Orde, Queens'.

Easter, 1830

Mr H. Matthew, Sidney Sussex.

Michaelmas, 1830

Mr L.S. Orde, Queens'.

Lent, 1831

Mr W.S. O’Brien, Trinity.

Easter, 1831

Mr J.W.D. Dundas, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1831

Mr W.H. Brookfield, Trinity.

Lent, 1832

Mr C.R. Kennedy, Trinity.

Easter, 1832

Mr H. Alford, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1832

Mr R.A. Johnstone, Trinity.

Lent, 1833

Hon. C.W. Henniker, St John's.

Easter, 1833

Mr E. Warburton, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1833

Mr J.E. Heathcote, Trinity.

Lent, 1834

Mr W.H. Brookfield*, Trinity.

Hon. C. Henniker*, St John's.

Easter, 1834

Mr C. White, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1834

Mr C.G. Burke, Christ's.

Lent, 1835

Mr G.F. Townsend, Trinity.

Easter, 1835

Mr K. Macaulay, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1835

Mr W.A. Mackinnon, St John's.

Lent, 1836

Mr W.F. Pollock, Trinity.

Easter, 1836

Mr T. Spankie, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1836

Mr H.R. Goldfinch, Trinity.

Lent, 1837

Mr A.Baillie-Cochrane, Trinity.

Easter, 1837

Mr A.J. Ellis, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1837

Mr R.N. Phillipps, Christ's.

Lent, 1838

Mr J.C. Tindal, Trinity.

Easter, 1838

Sir J. Lighton, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1838

Mr S.T. Bartlett, Clare.

Lent, 1839

Mr A.J.B. Hope, Trinity.

Mr J.W. Donaldson, Trinity.

Easter, 1839

Mr C.J. Ellicott, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1839

Mr E.H.J. Crauford, Trinity.

Lent, 1840

Mr J.H. Bastard, Trinity.

Easter, 1840

Mr W. Werge, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1840

Mr J.A. Beaumont, Trinity.

Lent, 1841

Mr J.R. Stock, St John's.

Easter, 1841

Mr W. Cunliffe-Brooks, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1841

Mr T.H. Bullock, King's.

Lent, 1842

Mr E. Rudge, St Catharine’s.

Mr G. Crawshay, Trinity.

Easter, 1842

Mr Hardcastle, Peterhouse.

Michaelmas, 1842

Mr T.S. Western, Trinity.

Lent, 1843

Mr F.W. Gibbs, Trinity.

Easter, 1843

Hon F.S. Grimston, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1843

Mr G.W. King, Trinity.

Lent, 1844

Mr J.C.H. Ogier, Trinity.

Easter, 1844

Mr W. Blake, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1844

Mr E.F. Fiske, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1845

Mr C. Babington, St John's.

Easter, 1845

Mr H. Lindsay, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1845

Mr R.A. Cross, Trinity.

Lent, 1846

Mr J.F. Baird, Trinity.

Easter, 1846

Mr T Dealtry, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1846

Mr A. Garfit, Trinity.

Lent, 1847

Hon W.F. Campbell, Trinity.

Easter, 1847

Mr J. Ll. Davies, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1847

Mr A.A. VanSittart, Trinity.

Lent, 1848

Mr R.H. Parr, Trinity.

Easter, 1848

Mr J.F. Thrupp, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1848

Mr F.H. Colt, Trinity.

Lent, 1849

Hon. A. Gordon, Trinity.

Easter, 1849

Mr W.V. Harcourt, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1849

Mr J. Ll. Davies*, Trinity.

Lent, 1850

Mr A.H. Louis, Trinity.

Easter, 1850

Mr R. Temple, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1850

Mr R. Stuart Lane, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1851

Mr H. Leach, Emmanuel.

Easter, 1851

Mr P. Laurence, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1851

Mr H.A. Bright, Trinity.

Lent, 1852

Mr R.J. Cust, Trinity.

Easter, 1852

Mr J. Payn, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1852

Mr F.J.A. Hort, Trinity.

Lent, 1853

Mr J. Lloyd, Trinity.

Easter, 1853

Mr A. Cohen, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1853

Mr E. Dicey, Trinity.

Lent, 1854

Mr C.T. Swanston, Trinity.

Easter, 1854

Mr H.W. Elphinstone, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1854

Mr V. Lushington, Trinity.

Lent, 1855

Mr F. Kelly, Trinity.

Easter, 1855

Mr W.C. Gully, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1855

Mr H.M. Butler, Trinity.

Lent, 1856

Mr WD Gardiner, Trinity.

Easter, 1856

Mr J.W. Dunning, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1856

Mr E.E. Bowen, Trinity.

Lent, 1857

Mr C. Puller, Trinity.

Easter, 1857

Mr J.E. Gorst, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1857

Mr W.S. Smith, Trinity.

Lent, 1858

Mr C.A. Jones, St John's.

Easter, 1858

Mr R. O’Hara, Gonville & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1858

Mr E.H. Fisher, Trinity.

Lent, 1859

Mr H.C. Raikes, Trinity.

Easter, 1859

Mr O. Browning, King's.

Michaelmas, 1859

Mr T.W. Beddome, Trinity.

Lent, 1860

Mr C. Trotter, Trinity.

Easter, 1860

Mr H. Geary, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1860

Sir G. Young, Trinity.

Lent, 1861

Mr H. Sidgwick, Trinity.

Easter, 1861

Mr F. Ll. Bagshawe, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1861

Mr G.O. Trevelyan, Trinity.

Lent, 1862

Mr W.M. Lane, Trinity.

Easter, 1862

Mr W.J. Lawrance, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1862

Mr W. Everett, Trinity.

Lent, 1863

Mr E.L. O’Malley, Trinity.

Easter, 1863

Mr E.L. O’Malley*, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1863

Mr A. Sidgwick, Trinity.

Lent, 1864

Mr R.D. Bennett, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1864

Mr H. Jackson, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1864

Mr C.W. Dilke, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1865

Mr H. Peto, Trinity.

Easter, 1865

Mr J.R. Holland, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1865

Mr E.S. Shuckburgh, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1866

Mr C.W. Dilke*, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1866

Lord E. Fitzmaurice, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1866

Mr H.L. Anderton, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1867

Mr W.R. Kennedy, King's.

Easter, 1867

Mr W.A. Lindsay, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1867

Mr G.C. Whiteley, St John's.

Lent, 1868

Mr A.S. Wilkins, St John's.

Easter, 1868

Mr J.F. Moulton, Christ's.

Michaelmas, 1868

Mr E.A. Owen, Trinity.

Lent, 1869

Mr R.T. Wright, Christ's.

Easter, 1869

Mr Frank Watson, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1869

Mr J. Kennedy, King's.

Lent, 1870

Mr G. Warington, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1870

Mr A. Foster, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1870

Mr J.E. Symes, Downing.

Lent, 1871

Mr W.B. Odgers, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1871

Mr J. De Soyres, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1871

Mr C.G. Kellner, King's.

Lent, 1872

Mr W.F. MacMichael, Downing.

Easter, 1872

Mr W. Cunningham, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1872

Mr T.O. Harding, Trinity.

Lent, 1873

Mr F.W. Maitland, Trinity.

Easter, 1873

Mr W.J. Scott, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1873

Mr A.W. Verral, Trinity.

Lent, 1874

Mr C.S. Kenny, Downing.

Easter, 1874

Mr P.M. Laurence, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1874

Mr R.W. Jameson, Trinity.

Lent, 1875

Mr J.E.C. Munro, Downing.

Easter, 1875

Mr H.N. Martin, Christ's.

Michaelmas, 1875

Mr J.F. Skipper, St John's.

Lent, 1876

Mr J.E.C. Welldon, King's.

Easter, 1876

Mr J.F. Little, Downing.

Michaelmas, 1876

Mr R.C. Lehmann, Trinity.

Lent, 1877

Hon. H.N. Waldegrave, Trinity.

Easter, 1877

Mr J.F. Main, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1877

Rev. A.G. Tweedie, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1878

Mr T.D. Hart, Downing.

Easter, 1878

Mr W.B. Milton, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1878

Mr T.R. Hughes, Trinity.

Lent, 1879

Mr E.J.C. Morton, St John's.

Easter, 1879

Mr F.P. Lefroy, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1879

Mr S.G. Ponsonby, Trinity.

Lent, 1880

Mr T.E. Scrutton, Trinity.

Easter, 1880

Mr J.P. Whitney, King's.

Michaelmas, 1880

Mr J.K. Stephen, King's.

Lent, 1881

Mr N.C. Hardcastle, Downing.

Easter, 1881

Mr Harold Cox, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1881

Mr E.A. Parkyn, Christ's.

Lent, 1882

Mr O. Rigby, St John's.

Easter, 1882

Mr T. Beck, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1882

Mr J. Peiris, St John's.

Lent, 1883

Mr F.L. Lucas, Trinity.

Easter, 1883

Mr J.R. Tanner, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1883

Mr G.S.W. Jebb, Trinity.

Lent, 1884

Mr W. Blain, St John's.

Easter, 1884

Mr W.H. Stables, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1884

Mr W.A. Raleigh, King's.

Lent, 1885

Hon. W.G. Scott, Trinity.

Easter, 1885

Mr E.A. Goulding, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1885

Mr J.T. Bell, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1886

Mr E.J. Griffith, Downing.

Easter, 1886

Mr L.J. Maxse, King's.

Michaelmas, 1886

Mr H. Boyd-Carpenter, King's.

Lent, 1887

Mr L.G.B.J. Ford, King's.

Easter, 1887

Mr F.E. Garrett, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1887

Count Strickland, Trinity.

Lent, 1888

Mr W.W. Grantham, Trinity.

Easter, 1888

Mr R.R. Ottley, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1888

Mr R.J. Wilkinson, Trinity.

Lent, 1889

Mr F.H. Maugham, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1889

Mr C.H. Bompas, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1889

Rev. E. Grose-Hodge, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1890

Mr W.E. Brunyate, Trinity.

Easter, 1890

Hon. M.M. Macnaghten, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1890

Mr J.E. McTaggart, Trinity.

Lent, 1891

Mr S.R.C. Bosanquet, Trinity.

Easter, 1891

Mr E.W. MacBride, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1891

Mr R.F. Graham Campbell, Trinity.

Lent, 1892

Mr H.W.L. O’Rorke, Trinity.

Easter, 1892

Mr Anton Bertram, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1892

Mr G. Davidson Kempt, St John's.

Lent, 1893

Mr J. Howard B. Masterman, St John's

Easter, 1893

Mr Peter Green, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1893

Mr Adolphus A. Jack, Peterhouse.

Lent, 1894

Mr Cathrew Fisher, Trinity.

Easter, 1894

Mr F.G. Thomas, Sidney Sussex.

Michaelmas, 1894

Mr F.B. Malim, Trinity.

Lent, 1895

Mr J.P. Thompson, Trinity.

Easter, 1895

Mr Montagu S. Butler, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1895

Mr L. Stuyvesant Chanler, Trinity.

Mr D. Shearme, Trinity.

Lent, 1896

Mr C.F.G. Masterman, Christ's.

Easter, 1896

Mr P.W. Wilson, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1896

Mr F.W. Lawrence, Trinity.

Lent, 1897

Mr Frank Butler, Pembroke.

Easter, 1897

Mr C.R. Buxton, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1897

Mr Ernest W. Barnes, Trinity.

Lent, 1898

Mr W. Craig Henderson, Trinity.

Easter, 1898

Mr W. Finlay, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1898

Mr B.N. Langdon-Davies, Pemb.

Lent, 1899

Mr T.F.R. McDonnell, St John's.

Easter, 1899

Mr J.R.P. Sclater, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1899

Mr C.E. Guiterman, Trinity.

Lent, 1900

Mr A.C. Pigou, King's.

Easter, 1900

Mr G.F.S. Bowles, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1900

Mr E.H. Young, Trinity.

Lent, 1901

Mr Geo. Claus Rankin, Trinity.

Easter, 1901

Mr H.S. Van Zijl, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1901

Mr F.W. Armstrong, St John's.

Lent, 1902

Mr D.H. Macgregor, Trinity.

Easter, 1902

Mr Percy B. Haigh, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1902

Mr E.S. Montagu, Trinity.

Lent, 1903

Mr J.G. Gordon, Trinity.

Easter, 1903

Mr Jas. Strachan, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1903

Mr J. Corry Arnold, St John's.

Lent, 1904

Mr F.E. Bray, Trinity.

Easter, 1904

Mr M.F.J. McDonnell, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1904

Mr J.T. Sheppard, King's.

Lent, 1905

Mr H.G. Wood, Jesus.

Mr J.M. Keynes, King's.

Easter, 1905

Mr J.K. Mozley, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1905

Mr H.W. Harris, St John's.

Lent, 1906

Mr S.J.M. Sampson, Trinity.

Easter, 1906

Mr A.C.O. Morgan, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1906

Mr A.P. Hughes-Gibb, Trinity.

Mr H.A. Holland, Trinity.

Lent, 1907

Mr E.G. Selwyn, King's.

Easter, 1907

Mr F.D. Livingstone, Peterhouse.

Michaelmas, 1907

Mr O.F. Grazebrook, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1908

Mr R.M. Pattison Muir, G. & C.

Easter, 1908

Mr W.G. Elmslie, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1908

Mr C. Bethell, Trinity.

Lent, 1909

Mr E. Evans, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1909

Mr A.D. McNair, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1909

Mr A. Ramsay, Gonville & Caius.

Lent, 1910

Mr J.R.M. Butler, Trinity.

Easter, 1910

Mr G.G. Butler, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1910

Mr W.N. Birkett, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1911

Mr H.P.W. Burton, St John's.

Easter, 1911

Mr J.H. Allen, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1911

Mr D.H. Robertson, Trinity.

Lent, 1912

Mr K.F. Callaghan, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1912

Mr P.J. Baker, King's.

Michaelmas, 1912

Mr H.D. Henderson, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1913

Mr H. Wright, Pembroke.

Easter, 1913

Mr H. Grose Hodge, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1913

Mr E.P. Smith, Gonville & Caius.

Lent, 1914

Mr D.G. Rouquette, Sidney Sussex.

Easter, 1914

Mr G.K.M. Butler, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1914

Mr J.H.B. Nihill, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1915

Mr H.D. Barnard, Jesus.

Easter, 1915

Mr H.I. Lloyd, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1915

Mr O.H. Hoexter, Emmanuel.

Mr D.E. Oliver, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1916

Mr W.H. Ramsbottom, Emmanuel.

Easter, 1916

Mr F.O.C. Potter, Trinity Hall.

It was resolved at a Private Business Meeting held on Monday, the 8th May, 1916, to hold no elections for terminal officers in the Easter Term, nor subsequently for the duration of War, and that the functions of the Standing Committee be performed by the ex-officio members of the Committee.

Easter, 1919

Mr W.L. McNair, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1919

Mr J.W. Morris, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1920

Mr G.H. Shakespeare, Emmanuel.

Easter, 1920

Mr D.M. Reid, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1920

Mr L.A. Abraham, Peterhouse.

Lent, 1921

Mr E.H.F. Morris, Christ's.

Easter, 1921

Mr G.G. Sharp, Fitzwilliam House.

Michaelmas, 1921

Mr G.W. Theobald, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1922

Mr W.D. Johnston, Christ's.

Easter, 1922

Mr R.E. Watson, St Catharine’s.

Michaelmas, 1922

Mr Ian Macpherson, Trinity.

Lent, 1923

Mr G.G. Phillips, Trinity.

Easter, 1923

Mr R. Northam, Queens'.

Michaelmas, 1923

Mr R.H.L. Slater, Jesus.

Lent, 1924

Mr S.V.T. Adams, King's.

Easter, 1924

Mr R.A. Butler, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1924

Mr A.P. Marshall, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1925

Mr G.W. Lloyd, Trinity.

Easter, 1925

Mr J.W.G. Sparrow, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1925

Mr D.R. Hardman, Christ's.

Lent, 1926

Mr A.M. Ramsey, Magdalene.

Easter, 1926

Mr H.G.G. Herklots, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1926

Mr P.A. Devlin, Christ's.

Lent, 1927

Mr A.L. Hutchinson, Christ's.

Easter, 1927

Mr M.A.B. King-Hamilton, Trinity Hall

Michaelmas, 1927

Mr J.S.B. Lloyd, Magdalene.

Lent, 1928

Mr H.L. Elvin, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1928

Mr R.E. Stevenson, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1928

Mr G. Crowther, Clare.

Lent, 1929

Mr J.G. Leathem, St John's.

Easter, 1929

Mr H.M. Foot, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1929

Lord Pentland, Trinity.

Lent, 1930

Mr K. Adam, St John's.

Easter, 1930

Mr C.W. Jenks, Gonville & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1930

Mr L.J. Gamlin, Fitzwilliam H.

Lent, 1931

Mr J.D.F. Green, Peterhouse.

Easter, 1931

Mr K.W. Britton, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1931

Mr F. Elwyn Jones, G. & Caius.

Lent, 1932

Mr A.H. Snell, Jesus.

Easter, 1932

Mr A.E. Holdsworth, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1932

Mr S.S. Dhavan, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1933

Mr T.R. Leathem, St John's.

Easter, 1933

Mr M.L. Barkway, Queens'.

Michaelmas, 1933

Mr T.A.W. Blackwell, Magdalene.

Lent, 1934

Mr S.B.R. Cooke, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1934

Mr Geoffrey De Freitas, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1934

Mr E.H. Evans, Gonville & Caius.

Lent, 1935

Count D.M. Tolstoy-Miloslavsky, Trinity

Easter, 1935

Mr C.J.M. Alport, Pembroke.

Michaelmas, 1935

Mr A.W.G. Kean, Queens'.

Lent, 1936

Mr C. Fletcher Cooke, Peterhouse.

Easter, 1936

Mr J.A. Dobbs, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1936

Mr R.L. Miall, St John's.

Lent, 1937

Mr G.B. Croasdell, Pembroke.

Easter, 1937

Mr R.V. Gibson, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1937

Mr F. Singleton, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1938

Mr J.M. Simonds, Magdalene.

Easter, 1938

Mr P.R. Noakes, Queens'.

Michaelmas, 1938

Mr S.M. Kumaramangalam, King's.

Lent, 1939

Hon. P.T.T. Butler, Trinity.

Easter, 1939

Mr P.B. Hague, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1939

Mr P.G.B. Keuneman, Pembroke.

The election of Officers was suspended and a Committee of Management appointed.

CHAIRMEN OF DEBATES

Michaelmas, 1939

Mr R.R. Pittam, Pembroke.

Lent, 1940

Mr G.L. Stewart, Fitzwilliam House.

Easter, 1940

Mr J.R.A. Bottomley, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1940

Debates Suspended.

Lent, 1941

Mr J. Maynard Smith, Trinity.

Easter, 1941

Debates Suspended.

Michaelmas, 1941

Debates Suspended.

Lent, 1942

Debates Suspended.

Easter, 1942

Mr H.B. Dunkerley, King's.

Michaelmas, 1942

Mr G.A. Leven, Trinity.

Lent, 1943

Mr R.S. Taylor, St Catharine’s.

Easter, 1943

Mr N.D. Sandelson, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1943

Mr R.R. Feilden, Corpus Christi.

Lent, 1944

Mr J.S.B. Butler, King's.

Easter, 1944

Mr C. Salmon, Trinity Hall.

The election of Officers was resumed.

Michaelmas, 1944

Mr P. Goldman, Pembroke.

Lent, 1945

Mr S. Clement Davies, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1945

Mr D.J.W. Coward, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1945

Mr M.P. Frankel, Peterhouse.

Lent, 1946

Mr G.J. Carter, Magdalene.

Easter, 1946

Mr W.J.E. Coventon, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1946

Mr G.F. Boston, Clare.

Lent, 1947

Mr W.H.L. Richmond, Trinity.

Easter, 1947

Mr I.S. Lloyd, King's.

Michaelmas, 1947

Mr R.C.M. Young, King's.

Lent, 1948

Mr H.J.C. Berkeley, Pembroke.

Easter, 1948

Mr D.E.C. Price, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1948

Mr T.C. Hewlett, Magdalene.

Lent, 1949

Mr G.W. Pattison, St John's.

Easter, 1949

Mr P.C.M. Curtis-Bennett, Christ's.

Michaelmas, 1949

Mr D.K. Freeth, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1950

Mr P. Cradock, St John's.

Easter, 1950

Mr N. St John-Stevas, Fitzwilliam House

Michaelmas, 1950

Mr R.G. Waterhouse, St John's.

Lent, 1951

Mr J. Ashley, Gonville & Caius.
Mr G. Mathur, Magdalene.

Easter, 1951

Mr D.G. Macmillan, Clare.

Michaelmas, 1951

Mr F.J. Williams, Trinity.

Lent, 1952

Mr G.E. Janner, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1952

Mr D.R. Hurd, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1952

Mr A.H. Sampson, Selwyn.

Lent, 1953

Mr P.J. Mansfield, Pembroke.

Easter, 1953

Mr I.J. McIntyre, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1953

Mr H.S. Thomas, Queens'.

Lent, 1954

Mr D. Mirfin, Magdalene.

Easter, 1954

Mr N.O. Tomalin, Trinity Hall.

Michaelmas, 1954

Mr G. Shaw, St John's.

Lent, 1955

Mr R.G. Moore, Trinity.

Easter, 1955

Mr J.D. Waite, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1955

Mr J.N. Crichton-Miller, Pemb.

Lent, 1956

Mr M.D. Rosenhead, St John's.

Easter, 1956

Mr R.F. Peierls, Gonville & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1956

Mr K.W.J. Post, St John's.

Lent, 1957

Mr N.H. Marshall, St John's.

Easter, 1957

Mr D.R. Fairbairn, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1957

Mr K.G. MacInnes, Trinity.

Lent, 1958

Mr C.T. Norman-Butler, Trinity.

Easter, 1958

Mr T.L. Higgins, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1958

Mr J.H. Cockcroft, St John's.

Lent, 1959

Hon. J.P.F. St L. Grenfell, King's.

Easter, 1959

Mr J.W.F. Nott, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1959

Mr B. Walsh, Gonville & Caius.

Lent, 1960

Mr C.S. Tugendhat, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1960

Mr L.A.C.F. Giovene di Girasole, St Catharine’s.

Michaelmas, 1960

Mr L. Brittan, Trinity.

Lent, 1961

Mr A. Firth, Trinity.

Easter, 1961

Mr A.C. Renfrew, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1961

Mr P.G. Hancock, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1962

Mr J.S. Gummer, Selwyn.

Easter, 1962

Mr M Howard, Peterhouse.

Michaelmas, 1962

Mr B.H. Pollitt, King's.

Lent, 1963

Mr W.I.C. Binnie, Pembroke.

Easter, 1963

Mr K.H. Clarke, Gonville & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1963

Mr O. Weaver, Trinity.

Lent, 1964

Mr N.S.H. Lamont, Fitzwilliam H.

Easter, 1964

Mr C.E. Lysaght, Christ's.

Michaelmas, 1964

Mr J.C.H. Davies, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1965

Mr P.S. Fullerton, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1965

Mr J.V. Cable, Fitzwilliam House.

Michaelmas, 1965

Mr J.M.J. Burford, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1966

Mr R.A. Perlman, St Catharine’s.

Easter, 1966

Mr A.J. Vinson, Gonville & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1966

Mr B.P. Crossley, Trinity.

Lent, 1967

Mr M. Horowitz, Pembroke.

Easter, 1967

Mr N.P.R. Wall, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1967

Miss A. Mallalieu, Newnham.

Lent, 1968

Mr I. Martin, Emmanuel.

Easter, 1968

Mr G.W. Martin, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1968

Mr K.W. Jarrold, Sidney Sussex.

Lent, 1969

Mr P.J. Tyson-Cain, Downing.

Easter, 1969

Miss H.V. Middleweek, Newnham.

Michaelmas, 1969

Mr H.R.D. Anderson, Trinity.

Lent, 1970

Mr R.K. Evans, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1970

Mr R. Dhavan, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1970

Mr N.F. Stadlen, Trinity.

Lent, 1971

Mr P.L. Heslop, Christ's.

Easter, 1971

Mr R.M. Jackson, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1971

Miss A-A. Stassinopoulos, Girton.

Lent, 1972

Mr D.J. Powell, St Catharine’s.

Easter, 1972

Mr K.F. Carey, Downing.

Michaelmas, 1972

Mr C.R. Smith, Pembroke.

Lent, 1973

Mr A.G. Oppenheimer, Trinity.

Easter, 1973

Mr D.A. Grace, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1973

Mr E.M. Goyder, Trinity.

Lent, 1974

Mr H.H.J. Carter, G. & Caius.

Easter, 1974

Mr J.T. Harris, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1974

Mr P.S. Weil, Jesus.

Lent, 1975

Mr D.M. Bean, Trinity Hall.

Easter, 1975

Mr D.P. Condit, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1975

Mr P.L. Bazalgette, Fitzwilliam.

Lent, 1976

Mr C.J. Greenwood, Magdalene.

Easter, 1976

Mr D.W. Johnson, Selwyn.

Michaelmas, 1976

Mr P.J. Fudakowski, Magdalene.

Lent, 1977

Mr K. Thapar, Pembroke.

Easter, 1977

Mr A.T.A. Dallas, Emmanuel.

Michaelmas, 1977

Mr J.A. Turner, Gonville & Caius.

Lent, 1978

Mr A.J.B. Mitchell, Jesus.

Easter, 1978

Mr R.D. Harris, Selwyn.

Michaelmas, 1978

Mr D.J.M. Janner, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 1979

Mr E.J.I. Stourton, Trinity.

Easter, 1979

Mr D.J.A. Casserley, Jesus.

Michaelmas, 1979

Mr M.J. Booth, Trinity.

Lent, 1980

Mr M.A. Bishop, Trinity.

Easter, 1980

Miss M.J. Libby, Girton.

Michaelmas, 1980

Mr C.H. Gallagher, Jesus.

Lent, 1981

Mr D.N. Senior, Jesus.

Easter, 1981

Mr P.M. Sugarman, St John's.

Michaelmas, 1981

Mr G.W.C. Kavanagh, St John's.

Lent, 1982

Mr P.N.L. Harvey, St Catharine’s.

Easter, 1982

Mr S.R.M. Baynes, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1982

Mr B.C. Jenkin, Corpus Christi.

Lent, 1983

Mr S.H. Milton, Gonville & Caius.

Easter, 1983

Miss M. MacDonagh, New Hall.

Michaelmas, 1983

Mr J.A. Lloyd, Fitzwilliam.

Lent, 1984

Mr G.B. Davies, St John's.

Easter, 1984

Mr A.J.H. Lownie, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1984

Miss L. Chapman-Jury, St John's.

Lent, 1985

Mr L.D. Anisfeld, Trinity.

Easter, 1985

Mr C.D. Blackwood, G. & Caius.

Michaelmas, 1985

Mr D.N. Walbank, Queens'.

Lent, 1986

Mr T.H. Oliver, St John's.

Easter, 1986

Mr C.D. Steele, Girton.

Michaelmas, 1986

Mr C.G. Earles, Sidney Sussex.

Lent, 1987

Mr M.P.N. Tod, St John's.

Easter, 1987

Mr M.P. Lindsay, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1987

Mr A.P. Ground, St John's.

Lent, 1988

Mr S.J. Greenhalgh, Trinity.

Easter, 1988

Mr C.M. Kelly, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1988

Mr P.C.W. Pressdee, St John's.

Lent, 1989

Mr A. Aithal, Trinity.

Easter, 1989

Miss C.A. Doerries, New Hall.

Michaelmas, 1989

Mr N.A. Pink, Pembroke.

Lent, 1990

Mr C.H.M. Robson, St John's.

Easter, 1990

Mr C.D. Willink, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1990

Mr M.F. Harris, Corpus Christi.

Lent, 1991

Mr M.S. Scott-Fleming, Clare.

Easter, 1991

Mr R.S. Mitter, King's.

Michaelmas, 1991

Miss E.D. Johnson, Queens'.

Lent, 1992

Mr S.P.J. Nixon, Trinity.

Easter, 1992

Miss C.V. Balding, Newnham.

Michaelmas, 1992

Mr N.P. Allen, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1993

Mr B.M. Elkington, Trinity.

Easter, 1993

Mr G.L. Barwell, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 1993

Miss L.C. Frazer, Newnham.

Lent, 1994

Mr S. Swaroop, Magdalene.

Easter, 1994

Mr C.M. Farmer, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1994

Mr S.D. Kirk, Emmanuel.

Lent, 1995

Miss R.C. Penn, Churchill.

Easter, 1995

Mr N.J. Boys Smith, Peterhouse.

Michaelmas, 1995

Mr D.H. Branch, Magdalene.

Lent, 1996

Mr N. Chatrath, Jesus.

Easter, 1996

Mr A. Cannon, Magdalene.

Michaelmas, 1996

Miss I. Waddell, Newnham.

Lent, 1997

Mr A. Leek, Emmanuel.

Easter, 1997

Mr J. Shapiro, Peterhouse.

Michaelmas, 1997

Mr G. Weetman, Christ's.

Lent, 1998

Miss S. Raine, Trinity.

Easter, 1998

Miss R. Durkin, Corpus Christi.

Michaelmas, 1998

Mr A. Slater, Corpus Christi.

Lent, 1999

Mr O. Wellings, Pembroke.

Easter, 1999

Miss S. Gledhill, Christ's.

Michaelmas, 1999

Mr G. Bevis, Magdalene.

Lent, 2000

Miss V. Perkins, Pembroke.

Easter, 2000

Miss A. Newton, Newnham.

Michaelmas, 2000

Mr P.J. Abbott, Magdalene.

Lent, 2001

Miss D. Newman, Fitzwilliam.

Easter, 2001

Mr W.M. Tan, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 2001

Mr J.M. Brier, Christ's.

Lent, 2002

Mr J. Devanny, Jesus.

Easter, 2002

Mr M.W.S. Lynas, Trinity.

Michaelmas, 2002

Mr T.B. Kibasi, Trinity.

Mr T.H. Jeffery, Trinity.

Lent, 2003

Mr S.K. Kabraji, Trinity.

Easter, 2003

Mr E.C. Cumming, Downing.

Michaelmas, 2003

Mr W.E. Gallagher, Trinity Hall.

Lent, 2004

Mr S.G. Parkinson, Emmanuel.

Easter, 2004 Ms K.I.D.I Steadman, New Hall
Michaelmas, 2004 Mr R. Friedman, Emmanuel
Lent, 2005 Mr A.E. Ross, Fitzwilliam
Easter, 2005 Mr J.M. Khan, Trinity,
Michaelmas, 2005 Miss J.R. Scott, Pembroke

* Second time

Fictional Presidents of the Cambridge Union

late-1980s/early '90s

Mr W. Bailey, (The West Wing)

 

Any changes or corrections, please email Martin Tod.

Sources: