Notts AC 10 Mile Road Race
Friday 7th June 2002


Results service by Michael Napier: tel (0115) 928 9663, e-mail mnapier@cix.co.uk.

Final results confirmed 8pm Sunday. No change from provisional results posted at 10pm on Saturday.

Place Women Men Name                                       Club        Time
  1           1 Billy Farquharson         Mansfield Harriers AC       50:52	
  2           2 Steve Platts                   Morpeth Harriers       51:26 	
  3           3 Andrew Wetherill           Redhill Road Runners  V40  53:43 	
  4           4 Mark Jenkins              Mansfield Harriers AC       56:24 	
  5           5 Andrew McNeill          Long Eaton Running Club       56:31 	
  6           6 Stephen Ross              Mansfield Harriers AC       56:49 	
  7           7 Matthew Clapp               Holme Pierrepont RC       57:06 	
  8           8 Peter Stafford            Mansfield Harriers AC  V40  57:34 	
  9           9 Dave Boot               Long Eaton Running Club       58:11 	
 10          10 Richard Wilson                       Unattached       58:28 	
 11          11 Robert Smith              Mansfield Harriers AC       58:31 	
 12          12 Pat Carlan                Mansfield Harriers AC  V40  58:51 	
 13          13 Paul Whittingham                Sutton Harriers       58:54 	
 14          14 Mark Yates                 Redhill Road Runners       59:00 	
 15          15 Robert Fox              Long Eaton Running Club  V40  59:06 	
 16          16 Terrance Smith             Redhill Road Runners       59:11 	
 17          17 Stuart Underwood            Bournville Harriers       59:19 	
 18          18 Matthew T M Moore           Holme Pierrepont RC       59:33 	
 19          19 Nick Luke                       Sutton Harriers  V40  59:47 	
 20          20 Nigel R Cobb               Redhill Road Runners       60:00 	
 21          21 Brian Lomas                  Congleton Harriers       60:02 	
 22          22 Richard Sims                   Worksop Harriers  V40  60:09 	
 23          23 Julian Richardson          Redhill Road Runners       60:21 	
 24          24 Paul Archer                            Notts AC  V40  60:24 	
 25          25 Edwin Baynes                Heanor Running Club  V40  60:30 	
 26          26 Ian Hales                  Redhill Road Runners       60:40 	
 27          27 Mike Wood                  Rolls Royce Harriers       60:41 	
 28          28 Phil Farmer             Long Eaton Running Club       60:45 	
 29       1     Helen C Burrell            Redhill Road Runners LV35  61:05 	
 30          29 Roy Waterlow                      Altrincham AC  V50  61:11 	
 31          30 Trevor Hiscox             Mansfield Harriers AC  V40  61:41 	
 32          31 John Harrison                  Worksop Harriers  V40  61:57 	
 33          32 Peter Hahn                     Shelton Striders  V40  62:07 	
 34          33 Kevin Lee Cerrino         Mansfield Harriers AC       62:12 	
 35          34 Clive Greyson              Redhill Road Runners       62:17 	
 36          35 Nick Evans                         Southwell RC  V40  62:25 	
 37          36 Peter Fielding-Smith                Beverley AC       62:59 	
 38          37 Mark Morgan                          Unattached  V40  63:27 	
 39          38 Tony Johnson               Ropsley Road Runners       63:30 	
 40       2     Wendy Roethenbaugh              Derby Ladies AC LV35  63:31 	
 41          39 Philip Douglas                 Stilton Striders  V40  63:31 	
 42          40 John Birch              Long Eaton Running Club  V40  63:41 	
 43          41 Phil Mestecky                                         63:45 	
 44          42 Michael Thornewill                 Southwell RC       63:47 	
 45          43 Matthew Nutt                        Formula One       63:52 	
 46          44 Dave Stuart             Long Eaton Running Club       64:06 	
 47          45 Stephen Shanks                    Rushcliffe AC       64:12 	
 48          46 Tony Hawkins              Mansfield Harriers AC  V60  64:15 	
 49       3     Louise Day                    Stamford Harriers LV35  64:15 	
 50          47 John C Taylor                        Unattached  V40  64:31 	
 51          48 Ian Abbott                 Redhill Road Runners       64:34 	
 52          49 Chris Thompson                   Barrow Runners  V40  64:41 	
 53       4     Judith Jefferies                Sutton Harriers LV35  65:29 	
 54          50 Raymond Gayne              Redhill Road Runners       65:30 	
 55          51 Derek White              Eastleigh Running Club  V50  65:36 	
 56          52 Pete Berry                Shepshed Running Club       65:45 	
 57          53 Eric Edward Palmer        Mansfield Harriers AC  V40  65:49 	
 58          54 Michael McDermott       Long Eaton Running Club  V50  65:56 	
 59          55 Derek Poole                 Holme Pierrepont RC  V50  66:06 	
 60          56 Ron Grove                      Stilton Striders  V60  66:24 	
 61          57 Dominic Hessian                   Total Fitness  V40  66:28 	
 62          58 Brian Harris              Mansfield Harriers AC  V50  66:39 	
 63          59 Daryl Johson                         Unattached       66:44 	
 64          60 Martin Lowe                 North Derbyshire RC  V40  66:56 	
 65          61 Paul Wilbraham                  Sutton Harriers  V40  67:09 	
 66          62 Colin Sinnott               North Derbyshire RC  V50  67:23 	
 67          63 Nathan Smith                         Unattached       67:25 	
 68          64 Jim Davies                    Road Runners Club  V40  67:40 	
 69          65 David Wilkinson         Long Eaton Running Club       67:42 	
 70          66 John Naylor                 Holme Pierrepont RC  V40  68:21 	
 71          67 Jonathan Whitehead           East Hull Harriers  V40  68:30 	
 72          68 Jerry Scarrott              Holme Pierrepont RC  V40  68:36 	
 73          69 John Thornhill             Rolls Royce Harriers  V50  68:39 	
 74          70 Marlon Cole             Long Eaton Running Club  V40  68:44 	
 75          71 Nigel Doe                            Unattached  V40  68:58 	
 76       5     Julie Lamb                              Owls AC LV35  69:00 	
 77       6     Felicity Garland           Redhill Road Runners LV45  69:07 	
 78          72 Mark Cottam                 Holme Pierrepont RC       69:15 	
 79          73 Jez Page                            Grantham AC  V40  69:24 	
 80          74 David Ashcroft                       Unattached       69:30 	
 81       7     Mary A Mills                Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  69:34 	
 82       8     Gail Taylor                          Unattached L     69:35 	
 83          75 Paul Kay                             Unattached       69:36 	
 84          76 Robert Edwin Litchfield    Redhill Road Runners  V50  69:43 	
 85          77 Chris Middleton            Redhill Road Runners  V40  69:50 	
 86          78 Trevor Lespeare                      Siemens AC  V40  69:57 	
 87          79 Grant McKinlay                       Unattached       70:16 	
 88       9     Jane Littler                    Sutton Harriers LV45  70:18 	
 89          80 Stirl Paling                       Southwell RC       70:38 	
 90          81 Stuart Cook                   Road Runners Club  V40  70:42 	
 91          82 Richard Taylor                       Unattached       71:04 	
 92          83 Daniel Vaughn Palmer        Heanor Running Club  V40  71:08 	
 93          84 Dave Robinson                        Unattached       71:28 	
 94          85 Gareth Anthony Nicholls       Road Runners Club       71:29 	
 95          86 Colin Bostock           Long Eaton Running Club  V40  71:46 	
 96          87 Robert J Moore                    Royal Navy AC  V50  71:48 	
 97          88 Graham Beniston                      Siemens AC  V40  71:49 	
 98      10     Patti K Cranton             Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  71:51 	
 99          89 David Rouse                          Notfast RC  V40  71:56 	
100          90 Shaun Burton            Long Eaton Running Club       72:05 	
101          91 Simon Bass                           Unattached       72:26 	
102      11     Amy Atherton               Redhill Road Runners L     72:32 	
103          92 Kevin Humphreys            Redhill Road Runners  V40  72:41 	
104          93 Ian Bebbington                  Sutton Harriers  V40  72:44 	
105          94 Andrew Thompson                  Barrow Runners       72:52 	
106          95 Paul Appleby                    Sutton Harriers  V40  73:00 	
107          96 Phil Huxley                 Holme Pierrepont RC  V60  73:03 	
108      12     Lesley Cliff                  Vegetarian C & AC LV45  73:06 	
109          97 Peter Andrews               Holme Pierrepont RC  V40  73:13 	
110          98 Ray Williams                  Stafford Harriers  V50  73:20 	
111          99 Alan Pemberton   Sutton-in-Ashfield Harriers AC  V50  73:21 	
112         100 Austin Acheson                       Unattached       73:24 	
113         101 Robert Crocker              Holme Pierrepont RC  V40  73:24 	
114         102 Andrew Ball                     Sutton Harriers       73:28 	
115         103 Clive Fray                             Notts AC  V40  73:49 	
116         104 Peter Fowles            Long Eaton Running Club  V50  73:51 	
117         105 Brian Barnett             Shepshed Running Club  V40  73:51 	
118         106 Michael Thornton                     Unattached       74:07 	
119         107 Matthew Gray                         Unattached       74:07 	
120         108 Stuart Whouslet                      Unattached       74:19 	
121         109 Ian White          Gainsborough Morton Striders  V40  74:29 	
122         110 David Cogman                Holme Pierrepont RC  V50  74:34 	
123         111 Richard Beadle                     Southwell RC       74:37 	
124      13     Dorothy Michalak            Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  74:46 	
125         112 Kevin Dickinson             Holme Pierrepont RC       74:48 	
126         113 Steven Paul Gelderd                  Unattached       74:56 	
127         114 Steve Goodwin                        Unattached  V40  74:57 	
128      14     Maddy Collinge            Mansfield Harriers AC LV45  74:59 	
129         115 Neil Handley                         Unattached       75:23 	
130         116 Richard Brogden                      Unattached       75:32 	
131         117 Richard Simon Michalak      Holme Pierrepont RC  V40  75:46 	
132         118 Carl Breedon                         Unattached       75:48 	
133         119 Robert N Sharratt         Ilkeston Running Club  V40  75:50 	
134         120 Ian Stubbs                Shepshed Running Club  V60  75:55 	
135         121 Philip J Wallis         Long Eaton Running Club       76:02 	
136      15     Susan White              Eastleigh Running Club LV35  76:04 	
137         122 Peter Sherwin                        Unattached       76:07 	
138      16     Lou Lewis                  Derby Triathlon Club L     76:08 	
139         123 Neil Hamilton               Holme Pierrepont RC  V60  76:15 	
140      17     Penny Durance                      Southwell RC LV45  76:39 	
141      18     Jan Bebbington                  Sutton Harriers LV35  76:40 	
142         124 Darren Skidmore                      Unattached       76:42 	
143      19     Tamsin Clark              Bromsgrove & Redditch L     76:44 	
144         125 Andy Feehan                          Unattached       76:44 	
145      20     Jane Riley                           Unattached LV35  77:04 	
146         126 Roger Crosse                         Notfast RC       77:09 	
147      21     Lindsay Heasman                     Beverley AC L     77:16 	
148      22     Rachel Martin               Holme Pierrepont RC L     77:40 	
149         127 Mark Dean Stowell                    Unattached       77:48 	
150      23     Sandy Poole                 Holme Pierrepont RC LV55  77:52 	
151         128 John C Kershaw                     Charnwood AC  V40  77:57 	
152         129 Andy Bush                            Unattached       77:58 	
153         130 Michael Monks              Redhill Road Runners  V50  78:16 	
154      24     Sue Klotschkow          Long Eaton Running Club LV35  78:18 	
155         131 Martin N Firth                       Unattached  V40  78:26 	
156         132 Andrew Stredder            Redhill Road Runners       78:36 	
157         133 Anthony J Garland          Redhill Road Runners  V50  78:37 	
158         134 Alan Marsh                             Notts AC  V40  78:41 	
159         135 George Brownhill              Erewash Valley RC  V50  78:46 	
160      25     Cheryl Davis              Hucknall Road Runners L     78:53 	
161      26     Angela Walters            Hucknall Road Runners L     78:57 	
162      27     Julie Neville                     Northbrook AC LV45  78:59 	
163         136 Dave Rowson                          Unattached  V40  79:42 	
164         137 Glyn Botfield                 Road Runners Club  V40  79:48 	
165         138 Neil Barnes                Rolls Royce Harriers  V50  79:51 	
166         139 Philip Margett          Chesapeake Road Runners  V40  79:59 	
167         140 Phillip Curry (wheelchair)           Unattached       80:04 	
168      28     Dawn Waugh                  Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  80:35 	
169      29     Angela Naylor               Holme Pierrepont RC LV45  80:48 	
170      30     Katherine Phillips          Plains Running Club L     81:00 	
171      31     Janet Aitken                Plains Running Club L     81:00 	
172         141 Christopher Hallam                     Notts AC  V40  81:00 	
173         142 Jeffrey Grant                       Formula One  V50  81:07 	
174      32     Amanda Dawn Jones                   Formula One L     81:22 	
175         143 Neil Elliott                         Unattached       81:36 	
176         144 Ken Wright                      Midland Vets AC  V60  81:42 	
177         145 Andrew Watts                         Unattached  V40  81:46 	
178      33     Linda Hewing                         Unattached LV55  81:46 	
179      34     Jo Spinak                   Holme Pierrepont RC L     81:50 	
180      35     Catherine Ruth Hill         Plains Running Club L     81:51 	
181      36     Tracey Hallam                          Notts AC L     82:02 	
182         146 Richard Plant                        Unattached  V50  82:26 	
183         147 Kenneth Neal                         Retford AC       83:08 	
184      37     Zoe Fletcher            Long Eaton Running Club LV35  83:57 	
185         148 John Doddy                           Unattached       83:58 	
186      38     Anne Brownhill                Erewash Valley RC LV45  84:24 	
187         149 Alan Hunt                            Unattached  V60  85:14 	
188         150 Richard Fernie                       Unattached  V40  86:00 	
189      39     Patricia Allen                         Notts AC LV55  86:17 	
190         151 Tim Amos                             Unattached  V40  86:59 	
191         152 Robin Sutherns                       Unattached  V50  87:06 	
192      40     Ann Knight              Long Eaton Running Club LV35  87:08 	
193         153 Mark Taylor                Redhill Road Runners  V40  88:42 	
194      41     Amanda English             Redhill Road Runners LV35  88:47 	
195         154 Peter R Speakman           Redhill Road Runners  V40  88:55 	
196      42     Pearl Dixon                Redhill Road Runners L     89:01 	
197      43     Marsha Weale                     Wreake Runners L     89:30 	
198      44     Chris Smith                Mapperley Plains R C LV35  89:33 	
199         155 Vernon Dudd                     Midland Vets AC  V40  89:53 	
200         156 Anthony Rowbottom       Chesapeake Road Runners  V40  89:59 	
201      45     Sirsi Artis                Redhill Road Runners LV45  90:09 	
202      46     Ruth Sturt                 Redhill Road Runners L     90:10 	
203         157 Stan Rugman                          Unattached  V50  90:45 	
204      47     Jill Harrison                      Southwell RC L     90:51 	
205      48     Jackie Williams                      Retford AC LV45  90:56 	
206      49     Dinah Mawbey                   Shelton Striders LV35  91:22 	
207      50     Alison Bottomly             Holme Pierrepont RC LV45  91:36 	
208      51     Lesley Crowther         Long Eaton Running Club LV35  91:41 	
209      52     Lynn Evans                           Unattached L     92:03 	
210      53     Carole J Williams Kimberley & District Striders LV35  92:04 	
211      54     Lynne Chapman               Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  92:06 	
212      55     Lynn Andrews            Long Eaton Running Club LV35  92:31 	
213      56     Carole Martin           Long Eaton Running Club LV35  93:37 	
214      57     Jane Rogers                          Unattached LV45  93:50 	
215      58     Joanne Smith                     Barrow Runners L     93:54 	
216      59     Mandy Andrews               Holme Pierrepont RC LV35  93:57 	
217      60     Sheila Elliott              Holme Pierrepont RC LV45  94:22 	
218      61     Julie Rippe                 Holme Pierrepont RC L     95:26 	
219      62     Alexis Lerman                      Southwell RC L     97:15 	
220      63     Madeline Bennett                     Unattached LV35  98:10 	
221         158 John Foden                  Holme Pierrepont RC  V60  98:11 	
222      64     Susan Butcher                        Unattached LV35 108:37 	
223      65     Victoria Lockhart       Long Eaton Running Club LV35 108:37