2001

All reviews copyright © Ian Shuttleworth; all rights reserved.

BY DATE (or alternatively, VIEW BY TITLE)




AS YOU LIKE IT (The Pit, London EC2; opened 2 January, 2001)

GREEK (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 9 January, 2001)

DYLAN THOMAS: REMINISCENCES OF CHILDHOOD (New End Theatre, London NW3; opened 12 January, 2001)

ROMEO AND JULIET (Barbican Theatre, London EC4; opened 17 January, 2001)

FAR AWAY (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 18 January, 2001)

THE TEMPEST (Touring; opened 18 January, 2001)

A WEDDING STORY (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 18 January, 2001)

HELPING HARRY (Jermyn Street Theatre, London SW1; opened 19 January, 2001)

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Savoy Theatre, London WC2; opened 23 January, 2001)

LE COSTUME (Young Vic, London SE1; opened 24 January, 2001)

MEDEA (Queen's Theatre, London W1; opened 30 January, 2001)

LONDON INTERNATIONAL MIME FESTIVAL: Head Quarters / Bertrand's Toys (Various venues, London
January, 2001)

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 1 February, 2001)

BOUNCERS (Whitehall Theatre, London SW1; opened 2 February, 2001)

NAKED JUSTICE (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds; opened 2 February, 2001)

SWEENEY TODD (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; opened 3 February, 2001)

BERKOFF'S WOMEN (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2/touring; opened 5 February, 2001)

MOUTH TO MOUTH (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 6 February, 2001)

SPIKE (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; opened 6 February, 2001)

JAPES (Theatre Royal Haymarket, London SW1; opened 7 February, 2001)

ALL WORDS FOR SEX (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 14 February, 2001)

DEALING WITH CLAIR (Union Theatre, London SE1; opened 15 February, 2001)

FOURTEEN SONGS, TWO WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 16 February, 2001)

BACK TO METHUSELAH (The Pit, London EC4; opened 20 February, 2001)

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD (Cottesloe Theatre, London SE1; opened 20 February, 2001)

THE GRADUATE (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; new cast opened 21 February, 2001)

PORT AUTHORITY (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened 22 February, 2001)

UNDER THE DOCTOR (Comedy Theatre, London SW1; opened 22 February, 2001)

REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST (Olivier Theatre, London, SE1; opened 23 February, 2001)

THE SECRET GARDEN (Aldwych Theatre, London WC2; opened 27 February, 2001)

THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN (Contact Theatre, Manchester/touring; opened 1 March, 2001)

KING JOHN/THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Viaduct Theatre, Halifax/touring; opened 7/8 March, 2001)

BELLE (Gate Theatre, London W11; opened 9 March, 2001)

ecstasy + GRACE (Finborough Theatre, London SW6; opened 8 March, 2001)

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds; opened 12 March, 2001)

THE SERVANT (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 13 March, 2001)

THE WALLS (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 14 March, 2001)

SPIRIT (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 15 March, 2001)

LULU (Almeida at King's Cross, London NW1; opened 19 March, 2001)

GOD ONLY KNOWS (Vaudeville Theatre, London WC2; opened 20 March, 2001)

OUT IN THE OPEN (Hampstead Theatre, London NW3; opened 20 March, 2001)

SEMI-MONDE (Lyric Theatre, London W1; opened 21 March, 2001)

HENRY V (Barbican Theatre, London EC4; opened 22 March, 2001)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 22 March, 2001)

LUMINOSITY (The Pit, London EC4; opened 23 March, 2001)

KING JOHN (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 28 March, 2001)

A RUSSIAN IN THE WOODS (The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 29 March, 2001)

CLOCKWATCHING (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond; opened 30 March, 2001)

GHOSTS (Comedy Theatre, London SW1; opened 2 April, 2001)

THE MILL ON THE FLOSS (touring/New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened in London 4 April, 2001)

NATIONAL STUDENT DRAMA FESTIVAL (Various venues, Scarborough; 4-11 April, 2001)

THE PUB LANDLORD (Playhouse Theatre, London WC2; opened 19 April, 2001)

UMABATHA THE ZULU MACBETH (Shakespeare's Globe, London SE1; opened 19 April, 2001)

NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS (Lyric Studio Hammersmith, London W6; opened 20 April, 2001)

THE FEMALE ODD COUPLE (Apollo Theatre, London W1; opened 23 April, 2001)

UNDERWORLD (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 23 April, 2001)

HENRY VI, PART 1 (Young Vic Theatre, London SE1; opened 24 April, 2001)

HENRY VI, PART 2 (Young Vic Theatre, London SE1; opened 24 April, 2001)

HENRY VI, PART 3 (Young Vic Theatre, London SE1; opened 24 April, 2001)

RICHARD III (Young Vic Theatre, London SE1; opened 24 April, 2001)

FEELGOOD (Garrick Theatre, London WC2; opened 26 April, 2001)

AMONG UNBROKEN HEARTS (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 27 April, 2001)

BLUE/ORANGE (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 30 April, 2001)

CHICAGO (Adelphi Theatre, London WC2; new cast opened 30 April, 2001)

TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD (Donmar Warehouse, London WC2; opened 1 May, 2001)

THE OFFICIAL TRIBUTE TO THE BLUES BROTHERS (Whitehall Theatre, London SW1; opened 2 May, 2001)

BEWILDERNESS (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 3 May, 2001)

MARRIAGE PLAY / FINDING THE SUN (Cottesloe Theatre, London SE1; opened 8 May, 2001)

WHO GOES THERE? (Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton; opened 8 May, 2001)

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened 10 May, 2001)

TROPICAL TREE (Lyric Studio Hammersmith, London W6; opened 10 May, 2001)

THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE (The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 11 May, 2001)

NOËL COWARD TONIGHT (Jermyn Street Theatre, London SW1; opened 11 May, 2001)

MOUTH TO MOUTH (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 21 May, 2001)

KING LEAR (Shakespeare's Globe, London SE1; opened 22 May, 2001)

THE WINTER'S TALE (Olivier Theatre, London SE1; opened 23 May, 2001)

FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 24 May, 2001)

LUNG (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened [sort of] 25 May, 2001)

PINK ORTHODOX (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 25 May, 2001)

ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE (Queen's Theatre, London W1; opened 29 May, 2001)

GAMEPLAN (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough; opened 29 May, 2001)

RITUAL IN BLOOD (Nottingham Playhouse; opened 30 May, 2001)

CLOSER TO HEAVEN (Arts Theatre, London WC2; opened 31 May, 2001)

INCONCEIVABLE (Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse/Plymouth Theatre Royal; opened 31 May, 2001)

SINGULAR PEOPLE (King's Head Theatre, London N1; opened 4 June, 2001)

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Watermill Theatre, Bagnor, nr Newbury, Berks.; opened 4 June, 2001)

BOB (The Pit, London EC2; opened 5 June, 2001)

BLACKBIRD (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 8 June, 2001)

HAMLET (Olivier Theatre, London SE1; opened 11 June, 2001)

THE WINSLOW BOY (Chichester Festival Theatre; opened 12 June, 2001)

NIGHT MANAGER (River Thames, London; opened 14 June, 2001)

CHEKHOV DOUBLE BILL: The Jubilee/The Wedding (Shaw Theatre, London NW1; opened 15 June, 2001)

THE BATTLE (Gate Theatre, London W11; opened 18 June, 2001)

VOICES (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 19 June, 2001)

BUCHETTINO (BAC [Battersea Arts Centre], London SW11; opened 19 June, 2001)

SHANG-A-LANG (Minerva Studio, Chichester; opened 20 June, 2001)

HAPPY (The Pit, London EC2; opened 20 June, 2001)

DECKY DOES A BRONCO (Coram's Fields, London WC1; opened 21 June, 2001)

MACBETH (Ludlow Castle; opened 25 June, 2001)

INTO THE WOODS (Byre Theatre, St Andrews; opened 26 June, 2001)

THE SLEEPERS DEN (Southwark Playhouse, London SE1; opened 29 June, 2001)

SKELETONS OF FISH (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 29 June, 2001)

THE END OF THE 20TH CENTURY (Gate Theatre, London W11; opened 3 July, 2001)

PIETER-DIRK UYS in FOREIGN AIDS (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 4 July, 2001)

THE NOISE OF TIME (Barbican Theatre, London EC2/touring internationally; opened 6 July, 2001)

CYMBELINE (Shakespeare's Globe, London SE1; opened 10 July, 2001)

PARADISE TOMORROW (Gate Theatre, London W11; opened 10 July, 2001)

INTERNATIONAL CONNECTIONS (Royal National Theatre, London SE1; performance seen 11 July, 2001)

IN CELEBRATION (Minerva Studio, Chichester; opened 17 July, 2001)

THE PRISONER'S DILEMMA (The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 18 July, 2001)

JUBILEE (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 19 July, 2001)

MY ONE AND ONLY (Chichester Festival Theatre; opened 24 July, 2001)

THE SHAGAROUND (Soho Theatre + Writer's Centre, London W1; opened 27 July, 2001)

JULIUS CAESAR (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 26 July, 2001)

LET ME OUT (Komedia Southside, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

ST NICHOLAS (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

GOOSE NIGHTS (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

COOPED (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

CATHERINE TATE (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

JULIAN FOX: RE-BRANDING MR GOD (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE HOLY LAND (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

PULL MY STRINGS (C Belle Angèle, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY (Komedia Roman Eagle Lodge, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

MEDEA (The Garage, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

GAGARIN WAY (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE AGE OF CONSENT (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

RESOLUTION (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE AGE OF CONSENT / RESOLUTION (Pleasance / Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

GARTH MARENGHI'S NETHERHEAD (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

WIPING MY MOTHER'S ARSE (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

ANDREW CLOVER: PUPPY LOVE (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

FALSETTOLAND (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

LIKE THUNDER (Gilded Balloon at Teviot Row House, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

RUNT (Gilded Balloon at Teviot Row House, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

TREV AND SIMON'S CIRCUS OF EVIL (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THREE WISHES (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE MARQUEZ BROTHERS (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

BRIAN APPLETON: LET'S LOOK AT SOUND (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

MENTAL (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

MIDDEN / FOLEY (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE NOTEBOOK / THE PROOF (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

NOVECENTO (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

EDINBURGH FRINGE: School For Fools / Ghost Shirt / The Master And Margarita / Resident Alien / St Nicholas / Medea / Mental (Various venues, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

OFFICE (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

OUR BAD MAGNET (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

THE DEAD MOVE FAST (Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

DAHLING YOU WERE MARVELLOUS (C Belle Angèle, Edinburgh; August, 2001)

PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED (Shaftesbury Theatre, London WC2; opened 20 August, 2001)

THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park/touring; opened 29 August, 2001)

CAUGHT IN THE NET (Vaudeville Theatre, London WC2; opened 29 August, 2001)

SEE HOW BEAUTIFUL I AM (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 7 September, 2001)

TENDER (Hampstead Theatre, London NW3; opened 10 September, 2001)

UNCLE VANYA (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester; opened 10 September, 2001)

PLATONOV (Almeida Theatre at King's Cross, London N1; opened 11 September, 2001)

SITTING PRETTY (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; opened 11 September, 2001)

JOHNSON OVER JORDAN (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds; opened 12 September, 2001)

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Lyric Theatre, London W1; opened 18 September, 2001)

AS THE BEAST SLEEPS (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 19 September, 2001)

THE HOMECOMING (Comedy Theatre, London SW1; opened 25 September, 2001)

UTTAR PRIYADARSHI (THE FINAL BEATITUDE) (Barbican Theatre, London EC2; opened 26 September, 2001)

AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Playhouse Theatre, London WC2; re-opened 27 September, 2001)

AFORE NIGHT COME (Young Vic, London SE1; opened 29 September, 2001)

HAMLET (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 2 May, 2001 reviewed September, 2001)

TWELFTH NIGHT (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 10 May, 2001 reviewed September, 2001)

LOVE IN A WOOD (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 19 April, 2001 reviewed September, 2001)

A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened 1 October, 2001)

DON JUAN (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; opened 2 October, 2001)

MAHLER'S CONVERSION (Aldwych Theatre, London WC2; opened 2 October, 2001)

PRIVATE LIVES (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 4 October, 2001)

LUTHER (Royal National Theatre [Olivier], London SE1; opened 5 October, 2001)

ANTARCTICA (Savoy Theatre, London WC2; opened 9 October, 2001)

GHOSTDANCING (Lyric Studio Hammersmith, London W6/touring; opened 11 October, 2001)

THE DANNY CROWE SHOW (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 12 October, 2001)

JITNEY (Royal National Theatre [Lyttelton], London SE1; opened 15 October, 2001)

OVER THE MOON (The Old Vic, London SE1; opened 15 October, 2001)

KING OEDIPUS (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; opened 16 October, 2001)

BRIXTON STORIES (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 17 October, 2001)

ANDORRA (Young Vic, London SE1; opened 23 October, 2001)

LOVE AND OTHER FAIRY TALES (Southwark Playhouse, London SE1; opened 24 October, 2001)

THE THEFT OF SITA (Riverside Studios, London W6/touring; opened 25 October, 2001)

HEDDA GABLER (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester; opened 29 October, 2001)

STAR QUALITY (Apollo Theatre, London W1; opened 29 October, 2001)

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond; opened 2 November, 2001)

THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE (Wyndham's Theatre, London WC2; opened 5 November, 2001)

DANGEROUS CORNER (Garrick Theatre, London WC2; opened 6 November, 2001)

BOY GETS GIRL (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 7 November, 2001)

HORSE AND CARRIAGE (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds; opened 7 November, 2001)

THE GOOD HOPE (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 8 November, 2001)

FRANKENSTEIN: A TRULY MONSTROUS EXPERIMENT (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 9 November, 2001)

ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS (Barbican Theatre, London EC2; opened 13 November, 2001)

FUCKING GAMES (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 13 November, 2001)

A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN (Hampstead Theatre, London NW3; opened 14 November, 2001)

OXYGEN (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 15 November, 2001)

SAKINA'S RESTAURANT (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 23 November, 2001)

HOCK AND SODA WATER (Minerva Theatre, Chichester; opened 27 November, 2001)

FAITH HEALER (Almeida Theatre at King's Cross, London N1; opened 28 November, 2001)

THIS IS WHERE WE CAME IN (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough; opened 4 December, 2001)

RENT (Prince Of Wales Theatre, London W1; opened 5 December, 2001)

NO MAN'S LAND (Royal National Theatre [Lyttelton], London SE1; opened 6 December, 2001)

PRIVATES ON PARADE (Donmar Warehouse, London WC2; opened 10 December, 2001)

HAMLET (Barbican Theatre, London EC2; opened 11 December, 2001)

ALADDIN (Theatre Royal Stratford East, London E15; opened 13 December, 2001)

HIGH SOCIETY (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; opened 18 December, 2001)

THE WONDER OF SEX (Royal National Theatre [Lyttelton], London SE1; opened 19 December, 2001)

THE ROSE AND THE RING (Hen and Chickens, London N1) / MOTHER GOOSE (Oxford Playhouse) (December, 2001)

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE (Sadler's Wells Theatre, London WC1) / CHARLIE LAVENDER: A BANKSIDE BOY (Southwark Playhouse, London SE1) (December, 2001)
 


Return to main reviews index

Return to main theatre page

Return to Shutters homepage