2002

All reviews copyright © Ian Shuttleworth; all rights reserved.

BY DATE (or alternatively, VIEW BY TITLE)




ALONE IT STANDS (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 2 January, 2002)

THE CAVALCADERS (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 7 January, 2002)

DILLIE KEANE: BACK WITH YOU (Arts Theatre, London WC2; opened 8 January, 2002)

THE YORK REALIST (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 8 January, 2002)

TOP GIRLS (Aldwych Theatre, London WC2; opened 9 January, 2002)

THE AGE OF CONSENT (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 11 January, 2002)

BEDBOUND (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 15 January, 2002)

THE MAGIC TOYSHOP (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 17 January, 2002)

THE DEAD EYE BOY (Hampstead Theatre, London NW3; opened 21 January, 2002)

THE ISLAND (The Old Vic, London SE1; opened 22 January, 2002)

I CAN'T WAKE UP (Lyric Studio Hammersmith, London W6; opened 24 January, 2002)

TABOO (The Venue, London WC2; opened 29 January, 2002)

HANNAH AND HANNA (BAC [Battersea Arts Centre], London SW11; opened 30 January, 2002)

LONDON INTERNATIONAL MIME FESTIVAL (Various venues, London; January, 2002)

THE LAST EMPRESS (Apollo Hammersmith, London W6; opened 1 February, 2002)

HUMBLE BOY (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; opened 5 February, 2002)

JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA (BAC [Battersea Arts Centre], London SW11; opened 5 February, 2002)

TITUS ANDRONICUS (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 7 February, 2002)

THREE SISTERS (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond; opened 8 February, 2002)

PUSH UP (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 11 February, 2002)

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; opened 12 February, 2002)

KING LEAR (Almeida Theatre at King's Cross, London N1; opened 12 February, 2002)

THE SYRINGA TREE (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 14 February, 2002)

SMOKING WITH LULU (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 15 February, 2002)

THE FEAST OF SNAILS (Lyric Theatre, London W1; opened 18 February, 2002)

THE PROMISE (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 18 February, 2002)

IOLANTHE (Savoy Theatre, London WC2; opened 20 February, 2002)

THE GLEE CLUB (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 22 February, 2002)

THE COUNTRY OF THE BLIND (Gate Theatre, London W11; opened 22 February, 2002)

THE MYSTERIES (YIIMIMANGALISO) (Queen's Theatre, London W1; opened 26 February, 2002)

NIGHTSONGS (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 27 February, 2002)

THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 28 February, 2002)

THREE SISTERS TWO (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond; opened 1 March, 2002)

HINTERLAND (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 4 March, 2002)

PAL JOEY (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich; opened 5 March, 2002)

TARTUFFE (Royal National Theatre [Lyttelton], London SE1; opened 5 March, 2002)

THE WIZARD OF OZ (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds; opened 11 March, 2002)

THE FULL MONTY (Prince Of Wales Theatre, London W1; opened 12 March, 2002)

FACE TO THE WALL (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 14 March, 2002)

THIS IS OUR YOUTH (Garrick Theatre, London WC2; opened 15 March, 2002)

DOCTOR FAUSTUS (Young Vic, London SE1; opened 18 March, 2002)

A BUYER'S MARKET (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 5 April, 2002)

BEDROOM FARCE (Aldwych Theatre, London WC2; opened 8 April, 2002)

LOBBY HERO (Donmar Warehouse, London WC2; opened 10 April, 2002)

THE WELL BEING (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 10 April, 2002)

THE CONSTANT WIFE (Apollo Theatre, London W1; opened 11 April, 2002)

SHOCKHEADED PETER (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 14 April, 2002)

HEAVENLY (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 15 April, 2002)

CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG (London Palladium, London W1; opened 16 April, 2002)

THREE SISTERS (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton; opened 16 April, 2002)

THE NIGHT HERON (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 17 April, 2002)

THE CLEARING (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 24 April, 2002)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Barbican Theatre, London EC2; opened 25 April, 2002)

ARABIAN NIGHT (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 29 April, 2002)

DAISY PULLS IT OFF (Lyric Theatre, London W1; opened 29 April, 2002)

THE ISLAND OF SLAVES (Lyric Hammersmith, London W6; opened 30 April, 2002)

MARC SALEM: MIND GAMES (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened 30 April, 2002)

VINCENT IN BRIXTON (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 1 May, 2002)

THE TEMPEST (The Roundhouse, London NW1; opened 7 May, 2002)

THE DISTANCE FROM HERE (Almeida Theatre at King's Cross, London N1; opened 8 May, 2002)

TO YOU, THE BIRDIE! (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 10 May, 2002)

CAMERA OBSCURA (Almeida Rehearsal Room, London N1; opened 13 May, 2002)

PROOF (Donmar Warehouse, London WC2; opened 15 May, 2002)

HELMET (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 16 May, 2002)

BACCHAI (Royal National Theatre [Olivier], London SE1; opened 17 May, 2002)

A CARPET, A PONY AND A MONKEY (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 17 May, 2002)

THE POWERBOOK (Royal National Theatre [Lyttelton], London SE1; opened 18 May, 2002)

THE FRONT PAGE (Festival Theatre, Chichester; opened 21 May, 2002)

HOMEBODY/KABUL (Young Vic, London SE1; opened 22 May, 2002)

TWELFTH NIGHT (Shakespeare's Globe, London SE1; opened 22 May, 2002)

UP FOR GRABS (Wyndham's Theatre, London WC2; opened 23 May, 2002)

THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING (Minerva Studio, Chichester; opened 28 May, 2002)

JOHAN PADAN AND THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 30 May, 2002)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Shakespeare's Globe, London SE1; opened 5 June, 2002)

WILD ORCHIDS (Festival Theatre, Chichester; opened 5 June, 2002)

AS YOU LIKE IT (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London NW1; opened 10 June, 2002)

JULIE BURCHILL IS AWAY... (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 10 June, 2002)

THE PEOPLE ARE FRIENDLY (Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court, London SW1; opened 12 June, 2002)

ROSE RAGE (Theatre Royal Haymarket, London SW1; opened 16 June, 2002)

UMOJA (THE SPIRIT OF TOGETHERNESS) (Queen's Theatre, London W1; opened 18 June, 2002)

HUMBLE BOY (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; new cast opened 20 June, 2002)

THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre, London WC2; opened 25 June, 2002)

BENEFACTORS (Albery Theatre, London WC2; opened 26 June, 2002)

TAKE ME OUT (Donmar Warehouse, London WC2; opened 27 June, 2002)

PETER GILL FESTIVAL: Original Sin / Small Change / Kick For Touch / Mean Tears (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; June, 2002)

THE ISLAND PRINCESS (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 2 July, 2002)

FROZEN (Royal National Theatre [Cottesloe], London SE1; opened 3 July, 2002)

PERICLES, PRINCE OF TYRE (The Roundhouse, London NW1; opened 5 July, 2002)

THE MENTALISTS (The Loft, Royal National Theatre, London SE1; opened 8 July, 2002)

BETTY (Vaudeville Theatre, London WC2; opened 9 July, 2002)

SLEUTH (Apollo Theatre, London W1; opened 10 July, 2002)

A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 15 July, 2002)

EDWARD II (Cockpit Theatre, London NW8; opened 16 July, 2002)

ABIGAIL'S PARTY (Hampstead Theatre, London NW3; opened 17 July, 2002)

VIA DOLOROSA (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 18 July, 2002)

BLUNT SPEAKING (Minerva Studio, Chichester; opened 25 July, 2002)

THE BIRDS (Lyttelton Theatre, London SE1; opened 26 July, 2002)

KAYASSINE (Victoria Park, London E3; opened 31 July, 2002)

THE GIRL ON THE SOFA (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh; opened 12 August, 2002)

VARIETY (King's Theatre, Edinburgh; opened 12 August, 2002)

REQUIEM FOR GROUND ZERO (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; opened 17 August, 2002)

ROMEO AND JULIET (Festival Theatre, Chichester; opened 27 August, 2002)

OUTLYING ISLANDS (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

IRON (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SHUT EYE (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

WILL DURST: THE PIG IN THE SNAKE! (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

STITCHING (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

YEH HAI MUMBAI MERI JAAN (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE DROWNED WORLD (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SAFETY (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE MEASURE OF A MILKMAN (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

DIARMUID AND GRÁINNE (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

OWEN O'NEILL: MY SON THE FOOTBALLER (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

DANIEL KITSON: SOMETHING (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

DEEP THROAT: LIVE ON STAGE (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE COMPLETE LOST WORKS OF SAMUEL BECKETT AS FOUND IN AN ENVELOPE (PARTIALLY BURNED) IN A DUSTBIN IN PARIS MARKED "NEVER TO BE PERFORMED. NEVER. EVER. EVER! OR I'LL SUE. I'LL SUE FROM THE GRAVE!!!" (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

RYMAN AND THE SHEIKH (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

LATIN! OR, TOBACCO AND BOYS (Gilded Balloon Teviot, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

RED, BLACK AND IGNORANT (Southside, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

TINY NINJA THEATER PRESENTS MACBETH (Gateway Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

CORRESPONDENT (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

DR PHIL HAMMOND: 59 MINUTES TO SAVE THE NHS (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

TINA C'S TWIN TOWERS TRIBUTE (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

FRANCESCA MARTINEZ: I'MPERFECT [sic] (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

KASSANDRA (The Smirnoff Underbelly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

NEWSREVUE 2002 (C venue, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE TROJAN WOMEN (C Cubed, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

ROADMOVIE (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

JULIAN FOX: GOODBYE SEATTLE COFFEE COMPANY (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

WHO IS BOBBY LOPEZ (C Cubed, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

PROFESSOR WREN'S GOLDFISH (The Smirnoff Underbelly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

7 AFFIDAVITS ON AUTHORITY (C venue, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

COUNT ARTHUR STRONG'S FORGOTTEN EGYPT! (Gilded Balloon Cowgate, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Augustine's, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

H.P. LOVECRAFT'S AZATHOTH (C venue, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

OMID DJALILI: BEHIND ENEMY LINES (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

KITCHEN (C venue, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SWEETHEARTS AND BODYPARTS (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

OLEANNA (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

PULLING (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

AGNES (Crowne Plaza Hotel, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE AL-HAMLET SUMMIT (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SICK TRANSIT (Gilded Balloon Cowgate, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

JOHN LAURIE, FRAZER AND I (Gilded Balloon Caves, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

NEIL MULLARKEY AS L. VAUGHAN SPENCER IN DON'T BE NEEDY - BE SUCCEEDY! (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

AUNTY AND ME (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

VICTORY AT THE DIRT PALACE (The Garage, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

BARRY CRYER AND RONNIE GOLDEN: ROCK OF AGES (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE CANTERBURY TALES: THE DECAMERON (The Smirnoff Underbelly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

"TRUTH AND LIES...": AN ARTIST'S URBAN ODYSSEY (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE DISINHERITED (Greyfriars Kirk House, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

BOOTHBY GRAFFOE: ALL ON HIS OWN (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

ANDREW CLOVER'S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

ANDRE VINCENT IS UNWELL (Gilded Balloon Teviot, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

GONER (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

MIRANDA HART-THROBS (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

FEM (Komedia Roman Eagle Lodge, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE GONZO DOG-DO BAR BAND (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE TRAP (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

UNCLE WOLODJA (Theatre Workshop, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

STEWART LEE: PEA GREEN BOAT (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

KISS OF LIFE (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

MADAME GALINA: BALLET STAR GALACTICA (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SUCH STUFF AS WE ARE MADE OF (St Stephen's, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

THE COMEDY CLONE (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SIMON MUNNERY: NOBLE THOUGHTS OF A NOBLE MIND (The Stand Comedy Club, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

ROBERT LLEWELLYN: WOMAN WIZARD (Scotsman Assembly, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

SCAPEGOAT (Komedia Roman Eagle Lodge, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

MEN IN COATS (Pleasance, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

EDINBURGH FRINGE 1: Outlying Islands / Iron / Yeh Hai Mumbai Meri Jaan / Safety / Stitching / The Drowned World / Shut Eye (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

EDINBURGH FRINGE 2: Stitching / Latin / Tina C's Twin Towers Tribute / Deep Throat: Live On Stage / Francesca Martinez: I'mperfect / Dr Phil Hammond: 59 Minutes To Save The NHS (Various venues, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

EDINBURGH FRINGE 3: Pritham Chakravarty / The Taming Of The Shrew / Agnes / Oleanna / Kassandra / Red, Black And Ignorant / Correspondent / The Al-Hamlet Summit / The Trojan Women / Omid Djalili: Behind Enemy Lines (Various venues, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

EDINBURGH FRINGE 4: Andrew Clover's Birthday Party / Julian Fox: Goodbye Seattle Coffee Company / Stewart Lee: Pea Green Boat / Goner / The Complete Lost Works Of Samuel Beckett As Found In An Envelope (Partially Burned) In A Dustbin In Paris Marked "Never To Be Performed. Never. Ever. EVER. Or I'll Sue! I'LL SUE FROM THE GRAVE!!!" / Madame Galina: Ballet Star Galactica / The Gonzo Dog-Do Bar Band (Various venues, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

EDINBURGH FRINGE 5: The Bomb-Itty Of Errors / Victory At The Dirt Palace / Tiny Ninja Theater Presents Macbeth (Various venues, Edinburgh; August, 2002)

HAPPY NATIVES (Soho Theatre + Writers' Centre, London W1; opened 3 September, 2002)

EVERYDAY USES FOR SIGHT nos 3 & 7 (The Pit, London EC2; opened 4 September, 2002)

SILENT ENGINE (Arcola Theatre, London E8; opened 5 September, 2002)

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS: GAMEPLAN (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 7 September, 2002)

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS: FLATSPIN (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 7 September, 2002)

DAMSELS IN DISTRESS: ROLEPLAY (Duchess Theatre, London WC2; opened 7 September, 2002)

CLOSING TIME (The Loft, Royal National Theatre, London SE1, then touring; opened 9 September, 2002)

THE DAUGHTER-IN-LAW (Young Vic Theatre, London SE1; opened 12 September, 2002)

IVANOV (Cottesloe Theatre, London SE1; opened 16 September, 2002)

THE WOMAN WHO COOKED HER HUSBAND (New Ambassadors Theatre, London WC2; opened 16 September, 2002)

DEAD FUNNY (Minerva Studio, Chichester; opened 17 September, 2002)

AFTERPLAY (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; opened 19 September, 2002)

10 ROUNDS (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 23 September, 2002)

LESSNESS (Cottesloe Theatre, London SE1; opened 25 September, 2002)

THE TEMPEST (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; opened 2 October, 2002)

THE KEY GAME (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 3 October, 2002)

MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION (Strand Theatre, London WC2; opened 10 October, 2002)

ART (Whitehall Theatre, London SW1; final cast opened 21 October, 2002)

GERTRUDE THE CRY (Riverside Studios, London W6; opened 23 October, 2002)

OUR HOUSE (Cambridge Theatre, London WC2; opened 28 October, 2002)

THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 31 October, 2002)

FALLING (Bush Theatre, London W12; opened 14 November, 2002)

KING LEAR (Arts Theatre, Cambridge/touring; opened 15 November, 2002)

THIS IS OUR YOUTH (Garrick Theatre, London WC2; re-opened 20 November, 2002)

THE RAT PACK (Peacock Theatre, London WC2; opened 26 November, 2002)

CORIOLANUS (Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon; opened 27 November, 2002)

THE TEMPEST (Theatre Royal, Plymouth/touring; October/November, 2002)

THE SOUND OF OCEAN (Barbican Theatre, London EC2; opened 3 December, 2002)

THE MALCONTENT (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; opened 7 December, 2002)

KING HEDLEY II (Tricycle Theatre, London NW6; opened 11 December, 2002)

EDWARD III (Gielgud Theatre, London W1; opened 18 December, 2002)
 


Return to main reviews index

Return to main theatre page

Return to Shutters homepage